Skip to navigation content (Press Enter).

McMaster University

McMaster Hall (historical photo)

Teaching Staff Elections (Faculty of Social Sciences)

The University Secretariat is responsible for conducting elections for various governing bodies at McMaster. Please select the appropriate constituency link below. Please contact the Elections (University Secretariat) email if you have any questions.

ELECTION RESULTS


Senate 


Two Vacancies (3-year terms)

Dr. Megan Brickley

Anthropology

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Dr. Katherine Cuff

Economics

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

 

Tenure and Promotion Committee


Five Vacancies (three for 3-year terms, one for a 2-year term, and one for a 1-year term)

Dr. James Benn

Religious Studies

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Dr. Lori Campbell

Sociology

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Dr. Seungjin Han

Economics

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Dr. Shafiq Huque

Political Science

1-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019

Dr. Suzanne Mills

Labour Studies

2-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2020

 

Graduate Council


Two Vacancies (one for a 3-year term and one for a 2-year term)

Dr. Marc Andre Letendre

Economics

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Dr. Neil McLaughlin

Sociology

2-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2020

 

Undergraduate Council


One Vacancy (3-year term)

 

Dr. Tristan Carter

Anthropology

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

 

Representatives to other Faculties


Two Vacancies (3-year terms)

 

 

Faculty of Engineering

 

 

Dr. Greg Hooks**

 

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Faculty of Health Sciences

 

 

Dr. Tracy Prowse**

Anthropology

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

**Acclaimed