Skip to navigation content (Press Enter).

McMaster University

McMaster Hall (historical photo)

Teaching Staff Elections (Faculty of Science)

The University Secretariat is responsible for conducting elections for various governing bodies at McMaster. Please select the appropriate constituency link below. Please contact the Elections (University Secretariat) email if you have any questions.

ELECTION RESULTS


Senate


Two Vacancies (3-year terms)

Dr. Kim Dej

School of Interdisciplinary Science

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Dr. Megumi Harada

Mathematics and Statistics

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

 

Tenure and Promotion Committee


Four Vacancies (three 3-year terms and one 2-year term)

 

Dr. Ben Evans

Biology

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Dr. Carolyn Eyles

School of Interdisciplinary Science

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Dr. Paul Faure

Psychology, Neuroscience & Behaviour

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Dr. Maikel Rheinstadter

Physics and Astronomy

2-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2020

The electorate shall consist of all full-time members of the Faculty of Science.

 

Undergraduate Council


One Vacancy (1-year term)

 

Dr. Rosa da Silva

Biology

1-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019

 

Graduate Council


One Vacancy (3-year term)

Dr. Judith Shedden

Psychology, Neuroscience & Behaviour

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

 

Representatives to other Faculties


Two Vacancies (3-year terms)

Faculty of Engineering

 

 

Dr. Ana Campos

School of Interdisciplinary Science

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Faculty of Social Sciences

 

 

Dr. Chad Harvey

School of Interdisciplinary Science

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021