Skip to navigation content (Press Enter).

McMaster University

McMaster Hall (historical photo)

Teaching Staff Elections (Faculty of Engineering)

The University Secretariat is responsible for conducting elections for various governing bodies at McMaster. Please select the appropriate constituency link below. Please contact the Elections (University Secretariat) email if you have any questions.

ELECTION RESULTS


Senate


TWO VACANCIES (ONE FOR A 3-YEAR TERM AND ONE FOR A 2-YEAR TERM)

Dr. Thomas Adams

Chemical Engineering

2-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2020

Dr. Nicola Nicolici

Electrical and Computer Engineering

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

 

Tenure and Promotion Committee


Two Vacancies (3-year terms) 

 

Dr. Natalia Nikolova

Electrical and Computer Engineering

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Dr. Rong Zheng

Computing and Software

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Note: The electorate shall consist of all full-time members of the Faculty of Engineering.

 

Graduate Council


Three Vacancies (One for a 3-year term, one for a 2-year term, and one for a 1-year term)

Dr. Ian Bruce

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2020

Dr. Jacques Carette

Computing & Software

1-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019

Dr. Lydell Wiebe

Civil Engineering

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

 

Representatives to other Faculties

Three Vacancies

  (3-year terms)

 

Faculty of Humanities

 

 

Dr. Sumanth Shankar **

Mechanical Engineering

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Faculty of Science

 

 

Dr. Zahra Motamed

Mechanical Engineering

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

Faculty of Social Sciences

 

 

Dr. Cameron Churchill **

Civil Engineering

3-year term, July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021

**Acclaimed